Skip to main content

...

I've been thinking of making my blog private, I might do it soon lol. Mostly because i have really embarrassing posts that my friends (yes, im talking to you >.>) have seen or may see. Usually i like to post stuff thats a little private mainly for my own entertainment, but whenever i see comments i get so excited. Its like you know, someone actually bothered to read all my shitty posts. 

I'm not very sure about making this decision since my blog was never private for the past one and a half year of blogging, and i always wanted to celebrate a five year blog anniversary with you guys :'( I can just see my whole blog timeline and my posts are just becoming shorter and shorter, and very little blog updates in the years to come lol.

I'm not actually inactive in the whole blogosphere thing, i do like to read and visit other blogs. I just have nothing else to post since i don't want to post about my life all the time, because if i did, i would have no problem private-ing my blog. If its about my life, its just for me, yageddit? I never wanted to make my blog private so that i could share stuff with you guys, rant, and things that you guys might be interested in. D;

I remember a year ago, i wanted to create a blog so i could let my friends read it and i could read theirs, until i realised that i don't sound alike online and in real life. In real life, i'm not as 'me' as i seem here. I also don't want to delete just the embarrassing posts since those posts are LIFE! Its the ones that make me cringe and laugh and cry and embarrass myself??? FYI i have already deleted some overly embarrassing ones like me ranting about some guy that was super mean or some shit like that.

Exams are coming too...but my next blogpost should be end of may >.<

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Healing

I've realised something- I haven't been too honest with myself. I'm talking about feelings, thoughts, anything that comes to mind. And I haven't been honest with you, too, those on my blog right now. For those that have been reading my blog for the past almost three years, the first year was fun. Pure, innocent, a 13 year old discovering herself, basically. Second year, a tad bit more emotional and personal. A bit of a break from blogging though, and definitely improvements in my writing. Made some friends online, it was fun.
Remember that affiliates linking thing I had? And that little chat box? Unfortunately, because of my content that has evolved through the years, I removed anything that could link people to my blog. Third year, come on. I pretty much stopped blogging for half a year I think, and mainly because I've gotten busy and I stopped trusting my blog. I've been afraid, you know? So afraid of people finding out how I feel and how I think. I don'…

It's my birthday.

I just turned 16 today. Obligatory, I had to write about it. As i've said lots of times, 2016 has been so incredibly busy for me. I think, it's mostly filled with achievements. Oh, and, I just realised i had a draft third blogoversary post that still isn't completed, but lets just forget about it alright? You guys know what i've been up to, so i don't have to repeat them again. I'm 16 now. I created a bank account recently, found a job, have great friends, and i think i'm on my way to realising that a certain someone just isn't worth it anymore. I had much more to write just now, but i've kinda lost the mood a little. I think you'll understand. I'll publish this little thing and update it further on. You'll understand. Excuse the informality.
The third blogoversary is in a few days now, and i honestly don't have much prepared to post because i'm just rotting at home. But since this is merely a life blog, i'm just gonna say some things to my future self.
1. Stop over reacting
2. Stop being so paranoid
3. You know that saying all this won't help with your paranoia, but just calm down.
4. Everything is gonna be fineeee

Anyway, i don't have much left. To be honest, i'm not sure if i've just forgotten that this MY blog and i can post anything i want, but i think i've gotten a little afraid of revealing my feelings. I have all these secrets and everything that are so hard to just express and even tiny things can be hidden through simple questions and i can't even tell people the reasons why i don't want to do this or i don't want to do that. I don't have anything to hide, honestly, but i'm just afraid that whatever i say will be used against me. This also made me feel really gu…